Our Sports Medicine Athletic Trainers

Dan Fuller M.Ed ATC. LAT.

Dan Fuller is the Head Athletic Trainer/Sports Medicine Coordinator for Azalea Orthopedics in Tyler Texas. He received his Bachelor of Science Degree from Stephen F. Austin State University in 1993 and his Master of Education Degree from The University of Texas at Tyler in 2006.

Dan is a Texas Licensed and Nationally Certified Athletic Trainer. He has been working professionally since 1993 and has worked in the clinical and Professional Sports settings.

From 2004 to 2010 Dan was the Region 5 Director for TSATA. During that time he was the Vice-chair of TSATA and serves of various committees in the Association.

Dan is a founding member of the East Texas Athletic Trainers Association. He has maintained an Executive position with the organization since the inception in 1996.

Dan has been involved with managing, recruiting, and advising Graduate Assistant Programs since 1997.

Dan is married with one child, Lynette Fuller and daughter Madison.

Joel Gangross LAT

Joel Gangross has been licensed as an Athletic Trainer since 1998 and joined Azalea Orthopedics in 2005. He received is Bachelor’s Degree from Texas Lutheran University and served as Head Athletic Trainer for Cleveland I.S.D. prior to joining Azalea Orthopedics.

Joel believes in not only treating patients with the highest level of care, but educating them on the proper care and prevention of injuries.

Joel is married to Lori and enjoys music, fishing, and spending time with his daughters, Hannah, Laynie, and Kennedy.

Jesse Amburn M.Ed ATC. LAT.

Jesse Amburn received his Bachelor of Science degree in Sports and Exercise Science in 1998 from Midwestern State University in Wichita Falls. He furthered his education through the University of Texas at Tyler where he graduated in 2004 with a Master’s of Education in Kinesiology.

He received his state license and national certification in athletic training in 1998 and has been practicing since that time.

He has worked at Parkview Regional Hospital in Mexia, University Medical Center in Lubbock, Health South Physical Therapy in Lubbock, Vanguard Physical Therapy in Lubbock and currently Azalea Orthopedics and Sports Medicine in Tyler. Throughout his professional career he has provided sports medicine coverage at a variety of different venues including aiding physical therapists with the rehabilitation of patients, rodeo, both high school and college sports, summer strength and conditioning camps, and USA Jr. Olympic Diving. Furthermore, he has aided in marketing and administration of Sports Medicine programs.

Jesse came to Azalea Orthopedics in 2005 working with Dr. L. Matthew Jones, MD as his clinical medical assistant.  Currently he is the Assistant Supervisor over Medical Assistants and Radiology. He has been a member of the Southwestern Athletic Training Association since 1995, the National Athletic Training Association since 1997, the Texas State Athletic Training Association since 2001, and the State Fireman’s and Fire Marshall’s Association since 2007.

Hobbies include camping, hiking, and volunteering at Chapel Hill Volunteer Fire Department.

Azalea Orthopedics Sports Medicine Program Staff

Vanessa Jimenez ATC. LAT.

Troup High School Troup Texas

Malinda Riggins ATC. LAT.

All Saints Episcopal School Tyler Texas

Spenser Deeken ATC. LAT.

Tyler Junior College Tyler Texas

Mackinzie Stilwell ATC. LAT.

Tyler Junior College Tyler Texas

Ashley Borden ATC. LAT .

Brownsboro High School Brownsboro Texas

Michael Chastain ATC. LAT.

Trinity Valley CC Athens Texas

Heather Wrench ATC LAT.

Trinity Valley CC Athens Texas

Whitney Rankin ATC. LAT.

Grace Community School Tyler Texas

Kayla Schwalenberg ATC. LAT.

The Brookhill School Bullard Texas

Jose Mendez LAT.

Athens High School Athens Texas

Elisabeth Mitchell ATC. LAT.

Jacksonville High School Jacksonville Texas

Azalea Orthopedics Sports Medicine Program Alumni

Holly Howell M.Ed ATC. LAT.
Juan Seguin High School Arlington Texas

Jake Mayfield ATC. LAT.
Robert E. Lee High School Tyler Texas

Dustin Swaim PBIC LAT.

Carthage High School, Carthage Texas

Bryan Reich M.Ed. ATC. LAT.
Reeding College Reedley California

Aaron Eppler M.Ed ATC. LAT.
Philadelphia Phillies Organization Clearwater Florida

Diane Shore ATC. LAT.
Calhoun High School Port Lavaca Texas

Matthew Frazier LAT.
Klein Collins High School Klein Texas

Jeremy Gregory ATC. LAT.
Ferris High School Ferris Texas

Lindsey Busboom M.Ed ATC. LAT.
DME Coordinator Alpharetta Georgia

Yukari Miyagi M.S. ATC. LAT.
U. Texas Dallas Richardson Texas

Jason Thomas ATC. LAT.
Lon Morris College Jacksonville Texas

Vanessa Smith PBIC LAT.
Socorro High School El Paso Texas

Adrienne Horton M.S. LAT.
Bay City High School Bay City Texas

Gina Blackwell M.S. ATC. LAT.
U. Texas Pan American Edinburg Texas

LaTisha Hooper M.Ed. LAT.

Liberty High School, Liberty Texas

Ebony Theirry

Post Masters Work

Rebbeca Wilder M.Ed./PC LAT.

Athens High School, Athens Texas

Joshua Neil PBIC LAT.

Sulpher Springs High School, Sulpher Springs Texas

Joshua Bowles M.S. ATC. LAT.

Porter High School, New Caney Texas

LaTamera Fry M.S. ATC. LAT.

Kilgore High School, Kilgore Texas

William Bennett PBIC LAT.

College Station Centennial, College Station Texas

Amanda Pike ATC. LAT.

Toyota Corporation, Georgetown Kentucky

Wade Johnson M.S. ATC. LAT.

Notrhwood University, Cedar Hill Texas

Courtney Jenkins MS. ATC. LAT.

Hill College, Hillsboro Texas

Ben Patterson PBIC LAT.

Post High School, Post Texas

Devan Lemrick

Post Graduate Studies, Dallas Texas

Michelle Morgan

Mesa Medical, Medical Assitant

Karly Rhodes M.Ed. LAT.

Greenville High School, Greenville Texas

Jena Vincent M.S. ATC. LAT.

Moreau Physical Therapy, Baton Rouge Louisiana

Becca Walker M.S. ATC. LAT.

New Caney High School, New Caney Texas

Jennifer Rudd ATC. LAT.

Columbia Recreational Department, Columbia South Carolina

Whitney Anders M.S. ATC. LAT.

Marshall High School Marshall Texas

Briana Fugitt M.S. ATC. LAT.

University of Kansas Hospital, Olathe Kansas

Danielle Traylor M.S. ATC. LAT.

TISD Health Science Technology, Tyler Texas

Michael Rich M.Ed. ATC. LAT.

Spring Hill High School, Longview Texas

Duston Willis M.S. ATC. LAT.

Brownsboro High School, Brownsboro Texas

Chelsea Wise ATC. LAT.

Summit Orthopedics, Bloomington Minnesota

Christi Barker M.S. ATC. LAT.

New Caney High School, New Caney Texas

Danny Barringer M.S. ATC. LAT.

Central Texas Sports Medicine, Bryan, Texas

Taylor Allen ATC.

Troy University, Troy Alabama

Abby Eckert ATC. LAT.

Bullard High School, Bullard, Texas

Tim Feldmann ATC. LAT.

North Carolina High School

Maren Fletcher M.S. ATC. LAT.

DC United MLS, Washington DC

Tristen Trevino M.S. ATC. LAT.

Austin Preferred Spine and Sports Medicine, Austin, Texas

Stephanie Scott LAT.

Corrigan Camden High School, Corrigan,Texas

Shannon Smith M.S. ATC. LAT.

Westwood High School, Palestine, Texas

Sean Girior ATC. LAT.

St. Mary’s University Physical Therapy School